Starlight Childrens Foundation Starlight Childrens Foundation Monthly GiftStarlight Childrens Foundation Volunteer opportunitiesStarlight Childrens Foundation My Starlight - Visit our Community SiteStarlight Childrens Foundation Shop OnlineStarlight Childrens Foundation NewsletterStarlight Childrens Foundation Starlight Childrens Foundation

 Starlight Children's Foundation Privacy Policy 

Starlight Children's Foundation (Starlight) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects.  We are bound by National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).  

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our donors, our volunteers, other supporters, consultants and service providers as well as the children (and their families) whose lives we aim to brighten.

Whenever we collect personal information we will identify ourselves as Starlight.  Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.  If you decide to support the work of Starlight, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation.  You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

The type of personal information Starlight usually collects and holds includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, financial records, records of previous support and donations, records of merchandise orders and other information to assist us in providing our services.  Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and emails.

How do we use personal information?

We use your personal information to carry out the functions and activities of Starlight including to process donations, to comply with our legal obligations and to help us manage and provide our services. 

Unless you ask us not to we may also use your information to ask for your support and to keep you informed about the wonderful ways in which our donors and supporteres help us to make a difference to the lives of sick children.  If you decide to support the work of Starlight, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation.  You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

Starlight will not sell or trade in your personal information without your prior permission. 

Occasionally we need to disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as commercial mail preparation services or people involved in our Wishgranting program).

Telephone Contact

When we contact you, or you contact us, we like to be sure that our staff are as skilled as possible in answering your queries and having conversations with you. We therefore may monitor or record calls for quality assurance.

Use of Cookies

When you visit our website, or download information from it, the following information is recorded: your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using.  This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We make limited use of cookies on our website.  We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information.  A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server.  The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Security
of your personal information

Starlight regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes a number of precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Specific security precautions are in place for processing online payments which include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.  We remind you, however, that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Accuracy of your personal information

Starlight will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

Access to your personal information

In most circumstances, you have the right to request access to personal information which Starlight collects and holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy.  To make a request, please contact our Privacy Officer and complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.  A fee may be charged for providing access and we will advise you of any likely cost in advance.  In some circumstances we may deny your request for access.  If we do this, we will tell you why.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis.  For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry we will not require that the enquirer gives us their name, although depending on the nature of the enquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do.  We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously.  However, provisions contained in taxation legislation require Starlight to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt.

Image Copyright

Starlight's reputation and goodwill is extremely important. Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to Starlight and therefore should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent. Many of the children featured on this website have life-threatening illnesses and to use their images without consent is against the wishes of their families. For information on obtaining permission for an image, please email media@starlight.org.au or call 1300 727 827.

Acceptance of terms

If Starlight updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of Starlight's website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Us

If:

  • you have any questions about privacy-related issues
  • you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of this policy or other privacy matter
  • you do not wish to be contacted by us to ask for your support,

please contact us by clicking here, alternatively our postal address is below. 

Postal address:
Privacy Officer
Starlight Children's Foundation Australia
PO Box 101
St Leonards NSW 1590

 

© The Starlight Children's Foundation 2013
Sign In